New Zealand Working Holiday Visa FREE eligibility test

The working holiday visa is used by tens of thousands of travellers every year. With a range of stay being 2 to 12 months on average, it is a great opportunity to visit our awesome country on a small budget and earn valuable work and life experience along the way.

Use our free eligibility test to see if you qualify for a working holiday visa in New Zealand and understand the terms and conditions of your visa

NZ Backpacker tour

Work and travel in New Zealand is your opportunity to backpack through one of the most stunning countries on earth!

FREE eligibility test Simply fill up the information below and get an instant result.

Use the free eligibility test above to get more information about your working holiday visa in New Zealand. Should you want some general information about the working holiday visa, here are the rules.

Schemes available

The visa is available to young people from 42 different countries:

Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
Chile
China
Croatia
Czech
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea
Latvia
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Taiwan
Thailand
Turkey
United Kingdom
USA
Uruguay
Vietnam

Requirements

The main requirements for a working holiday visa in New Zealand are the following:

Birthday cake

Be between 18 and 30 years old

Some countries have a requirement going up to 35 years old. Use our eligibility test to get an accurate result.

Passport

Have a passport from one of the 42 selected countries

Your passport needs to be valid for at least 3 months after you intend to leave New Zealand.

If you do not hold a passport from one of the eligible countries you will not qualify for the working holiday visa scheme in New Zealand.

Holiday

Be coming to New Zealand to holiday...

...with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit.

Available funds

Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds

Those are the funds that you need to have available, there is not minimum spending requirement.

Health and character requirements

Meet basic health and character requirements

Those requirements will be assessed during your online application through a thorough questionnaire.

Children

Not bring children with you

You can not bring children along with you on a New Zealand working holiday visa.

Hospitalisation insurance

Hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance

You will need to have a valid comprehensive cover for the length of your stay.

Paperwork

Not have been approved for a working holiday before.

This only applies to working holiday visa in New Zealand. You can have been approved for a working holiday visa in another country.

Please note that visa requirements may change depending on your country of origin, use our FREE eligibility test for more accurate information and always check immigration.govt.nz for official information.

Quotas

Here is some general information about the quotas on the working holiday visa in New Zealand. For more information about the quota of your specific country, visit our quota report page.

Some countries have a limited amount of places available per year. Therefore Immigration New Zealand will open the working holiday scheme at a set date and time to allow applicants to lodge application online. When the quota is reached, none of the remaining applications will be processed. The next quota opening date will be released closer to the opening date; usually very close to the same date and time the following year. Apply on time not to miss out!

The countries limited by a quota on working holiday visa in New Zealand are:

Argentina
Austria
Brazil
Chile
China
Czech
Estonia
Hong Kong
Hungary
Israel
Korea
Latvia
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Taiwan
Thailand
Turkey
Uruguay
Vietnam

For more information about the working holiday visa quotas in New Zealand, use our quota report page.

Other pages that you may like