Canadian passport holders: extension process for the New Zealand working holiday visa

If you are in New Zealand on a working holiday visa from Canada, you could qualify for an 11-month visa extension also known as the “Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application”. To get one will mean that you will be able to stay in New Zealand for an extra 11 months under the same conditions as your previous working holiday visa.

This article covers all information related to the application form Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application - INZ 1223 and the evidence that needs to be attached to it.

Mt Tara

Working holiday makers from Canada can obtain a working holiday visa extension to stay in New Zealand for up to 23 months total.

World

Passport holders from another country than Canada have the opportunity to extend their working holiday visa by an extra 3 months. Visit our working holiday visa extension page for more information.

Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa conditions

The Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application is subject to the same conditions as your first working holiday visa plus the following ones:

NZ map

You must be in New Zealand on a valid working holiday visa at the time of application.

X-Ray

Have the following 2 medical certificates: General Medical Certificate (INZ 1007) and Chest X-Ray Certificate (INZ 1096).

Money

Have evidence of sufficient funds to stay in New Zealand (NZ$350 per month of stay).

Airplane

Have evidence of an outward travel ticket or sufficient funds to buy one.

Work

You must not work for a period exceeding 12 months total.

Paperwork

The 11 months extension will begin from the day your original working holiday visa expires.

Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application (INZ 1223)

To apply for a visa extension you must fill out the Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application (INZ 1223). You can pick up a copy from any Immigration NZ office or download the form directly from this page.

While filling up the form you will go through the following sections:

Section A

Your application

This section includes questions relating to your current visa status in New Zealand.

Section B

Personal details

This section includes full name, passport details, date of birth (in the format: day/month/year), etc.

Section C

Contact details

This section includes the contact details of your friends, relatives or contacts in New Zealand, as well as your home country address and the best address for correspondence about your application. This should be your current address in New Zealand.

Section D

Travel plans

This section includes questions about your arrival date and departure date as well as the travel arrangement that you made to depart New Zealand.

Attach the right evidence: Attach a copy of your plane ticket or a bank statement showing sufficient funds to purchase one.

Section E

Your character

This section includes questions about your previous criminal or immigration convictions.

Section F

Your health

This section includes details about your health. Be aware that in order to extend your working holiday visa you will need to get 2 medical certificates.

Attach the right evidence: Supply your General Medical Certificate (INZ 1007) and Chest X-Ray Certificate (INZ 1096) certificates within 15 days of your application. You can get those certificates in any approved medical centre in New Zealand. Some medical centres will send your certificates directly to Immigration New Zealand, while others will give you a physical copy.

Section G

Declaration by applicant

This section includes declarations that you need to carefully read before signing and dating your application.

Section H

Immigration adviser's details

This section must only be filled up if you have used an immigration adviser to lodge your application.

Section I

Declaration by person assisting the applicant

This section must only be filled up if you have been assisted by someone (immigration advisers included) to prepare your application.

Returning your documents

Returning your documents

Use the right check box column to check your preferred option.

Section J

Paying your application fee

In this section you will have to include your payment method and details. Use Immigration New Zealand fee finder to find how much your fee is. Be aware that some Immigration New Zealand offices only accept EFTPOS if paying in person.

Attachments

Before submitting your Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application (INZ 1223) form make sure that you have attached all the following:

Face

Two passport photos taken in the last 6 months. The New Zealand standard for passport picture size is 4.5cm high and 3.5cm wide.

Passport

Your original passport, it will be sent back to you with your working holiday visa extension inside if your application is successful. If unsuccessful, it will be sent back to you along with your application.

Money

Evidence of sufficient funds to stay in New Zealand (NZ$350 per months of stay). This can be a recent bank statement under your name showing the sufficient funds available.

Airplane

Evidence of outward travel ticket or a bank statement under your name showing sufficient funds for one.

X-Ray

Your two medical certificates: General Medical Certificate (INZ 1007), Chest X-Ray Certificate (INZ 1096) Note: Those certificate can be submitted within 15 days of lodging your application.

Submit your application

You can submit your Working Holiday Scheme Second Work Visa Application (INZ 1223) form completed along with its attachments to Immigration New Zealand in person or by secure post. Find the address of your nearest Immigration New Zealand office on this page.

Other pages that you may like