Extension process for the New Zealand working holiday visa

If you are in New Zealand on a working holiday visa you could qualify for a 3-month visa extension also known as the “working holidaymaker extension visa”. To get one will mean that you will be able to stay in New Zealand to work and travel for an extra 3 months under the same conditions as your previous working holiday visa.

This article covers all information related to the application form (SSE/WHE Work Visa Application - INZ 1153) and the evidence that needs to be attached to it.

Vineyards

In exchange for 3 months of work in the horticulture and viticulture industry, working holidaymakers can obtain a working holiday visa extension.

UK flag

United Kingdom passport holders have the opportunity to extend their working holiday visa by an extra 11 months. Visit our working holiday visa extension for UK citizen page for more information.

CA flag

Canadian passport holders have the opportunity to extend their working holiday visa by an extra 11 months. Visit our working holiday visa extension for Canadian citizen page for more information.

Extension process for the New Zealand working holiday visa

The Working Holidaymaker Extension Visa is subject to the same conditions as your first working holiday visa plus the following ones:

NZ map

Be in New Zealand on a valid working holiday visa at the time of application.

Tractor

Have evidence of 3 months work in the horticulture and viticulture industry. The positions must be planting, picking, maintaining and harvesting crops for a total of 3 months.

Airplane

Have evidence of an outward travel ticket or sufficient funds to buy one.

Paperwork

The 3 months extension will begin from the day your original working holiday visa expires.

SSE/WHE Work Visa Application form (INZ 1153)

To apply for a visa extension you must fill out the SSE/WHE Work Visa Application (INZ 1153). You can pick up a copy from any Immigration New Zealand office or download the form directly from this page.

While filling up the form you will go through the following sections:

Section A

Personal details

This section includes full name, passport details, date of birth (in the format: day/month/year), etc.

Section B

Contact details

This section includes the contact details of your friends, relatives or contacts in New Zealand as well as your home country address and the best address for correspondence about your application, this should be your current address in New Zealand.

Section C

SSE work visa

Do not fill up this section if you are applying for a working holidaymaker visa extension, it is reserved for another type of visa.

Section D

Working holidaymaker extension visa

After stating the date when you started your working holiday in New Zealand, you will be asked to list the employers in the horticulture and viticulture industry that you worked for along with their contact details and your employment dates.

Attach the right evidence: Listing your employers is not sufficient; you will need to attach a letter from each of your employers or a tax statement from IRD to prove your employment.

In this section you will also be asked if you already have an outward travel ticket or funds for one.

Attach the right evidence: Attach a copy of your plane ticket or a bank statement showing sufficient funds to purchase one.

Section E

Character details

This section includes questions about your previous criminal or immigration convictions.

Section F

Health details

This section includes details about your health. Be aware that in order to extend your working holiday visa for 3 months, you do not need to provide medical certificates.

Section G

Declaration

This section includes declarations that you need to carefully read before signing and dating your application.

Section H

Immigration adviser's details

This section must only be filled up if you have used an immigration adviser to lodge your application.

Section I

Declaration by person assisting the applicant

This section must only be filled up if you have been assisted by someone (immigration advisers included) to prepare your application.

Application checklist

Application checklist

Use the right check box column to check and make sure that you have completed each steps of the application form.

Returning your documents

Returning your documents

Use the right check box column to check the second option: “Return all documents to me by secure post at the address given at B3”.

Section J

Paying your application fee

In this section you will have to include your payment method and details. Use Immigration New Zealand fee finder to find how much your fee is. Be aware that some Immigration New Zealand offices only accept EFTPOS if paying in person.

Attachments

Before submitting your SSE/WHE Work Visa Application (INZ 1153) form make sure that you have attached all the following:

Face

Two passport photos taken in the last 6 months. The New Zealand standard for passport picture size is 4.5cm high and 3.5cm wide.

Passport

Your original passport, it will be sent back to you with your working holiday visa extension if your application is successful, or along with your application if you are unsuccessful.

Tractor

Evidence of 3 months work in the horticulture and viticulture industries: this can be a letter from each of your employers or a tax statement from IRD to prove your employment.

Airplane

Evidence of an outward travel ticket or a recent bank statement under your name showing sufficient funds for one.

Submit your application

You can submit your SSE/WHE Work Visa Application (INZ 1153) form completed along with its attachments to Immigration New Zealand in person or by secure post. Find the address of your nearest Immigration New Zealand office on this page.

Other pages that you may like